Privacy

General

References in this privacy policy to "we", "our" and "us", etc. are references to us, the Repositories Support Project (RSP).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting the confidentiality of information which you provide when you visit our website at http://www.rsp.ac.uk/. At the same time, we want to try to ensure that you obtain full value from our website and from the services which you may want to receive via our website.

As the Repositories Support Project per se is not a legal entity, it is not registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "1998 Act"). However, its partner institutions are, and any RSP Data Protection issues should be addressed accordingly. Partners’ Data Protection Registers are open to view. They uphold the relevant data protection principles and process all personally identifiable information about you ("personal data") in accordance with the 1998 Act and other relevant legislation. This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you when you visit our website and how we may use it.

You should read this privacy policy in conjunction with our website terms of use, of which this privacy policy forms a part. By agreeing to our terms of use, you are consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our web site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

The information we collect

It is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. However, we may automatically collect certain information about you when you use our website, including by our use of "cookies" (see below), such as the IP address of your computer and the dates and times of your visits.

In some areas of our website we may ask you for personal data, such as your name, address and e-mail details, that will enable us to make your site visit a more rewarding experience for you and/or to contact you after your visit. An example of this might be where you complete an online form to book a place at an RSP event.

How we may use this information

Personal data which we collect about you via our website is held on and processed by computers situated at the institutions of RSP project staff. We will retain this data for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

We will not disclose any of your personal data collected via our website to any third party, other than in circumstances set out in this privacy policy and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

We may use personal data collected from you via our website to manage and monitor use of our website. Otherwise, we will only use this personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have given us permission to use it for other stated purposes. For example, if you supply us with your name and address to book an RSP event, and at the same time you agree that we may send you similar information in the future, we may subsequently send you details of other forthcoming RSP events.

If at any time you want to withdraw any permission you have given us to provide you with services, or to use your personal data in any other way, please inform us by e-mail at Bill.Hubbard@nottingham.ac.uk.

Cookies

When you visit our website we may send "cookies" to the browser on your computer, even if you do not provide us with any personal data. Cookies enable us to recognise you (by a unique number allocated to you) when you return to our website and so to personalise your return by, for example, customising web pages based on which areas of the website were previously of interest to you. If you have previously provided us with personal data, then cookies may enable us automatically to fill in your name and other information when, for example, you complete an online form.

Cookies also enable us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics which help us understand how our website is used and so how we may improve it. It is not possible for cookies to read personal information on your computer and/or to find out any personal information about you. However, you can refuse to accept cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, but this may limit the functionality of web pages on our website, or your access to our website.

Subject Access Requests

Under the 1998 Act you are entitled to be told if RSP partner institutions hold any personal data about you. If we do hold any personal data about you, you are entitled to be given a description of the data, to be told for what purposes the data are processed, and the people (or classes of people) to whom the data may have been disclosed. A request for a copy of information held about you is called a "Subject Access Request". To make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the relevant partner institution.

Please note that they are entitled to, and some institutions do, charge a fee for providing this information.

Security

Our website and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data held by us.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any such linked websites.

Comments or questions

Please send any comments or questions relating to this privacy policy to Bill.Hubbard@nottingham.ac.uk.